Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-423 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: A-D

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Able, Leonard W.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Adams, Palmer L. Jr

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Agrue, William E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Aherne, Donald F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ahre, Robert D.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Alaimo, Michael V.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Albright, John K.

Corporal

Plumber

Allen, Edward G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Allen, William E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Allison, Harry Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Telephoneman

Alsheimer, Joseph F. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Alvarez, Angelo DeJ.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Amberger, Walter C.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Anderson, Elwood N. J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Anderson, Norman J.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Andrade, Antone

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Andreas, Elvin J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Ankney, Owen L.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Applegate, Howard G.

Corporal

Clerk Typist

Arbegast, Marlin E.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Armstrong, Charles L.

Corporal

Basic

Armstrong, Howard E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Arven, Henry D.G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Chemical Warfare Specialist

Aurigemma, Carmine

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Awarz, Lawrence P.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Baese, Eugene L.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Baggett, William L.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Bailey, Charles R.

Sergeant

-

Bailey, Orlan D.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bailey, Parker E. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bair, William L.

Corporal

Cook

Baird, Hiram O.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Baker, Howard L.

Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Ball, Harold A. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Banachowski, Thaddeus H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Barfield, Kenneth D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Barnes, Robbie L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Barnhill, Wilber R.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Barrese, Salvatore J.

Private First Class

Ordnance

Barrett, Doyce N.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Barry, Raymond A. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bartlett, Charles E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Baseman, Roger C.

Sergeant

-

Basile, Peter

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Bass, Raymond V.

Captain

Pilot

Bates, Jasper A. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Batto, Charles R.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Baxter. James R.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Beach, Robert E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Beaird, Charles "T"

Captain

Pilot

Bechtol, Robert E.

Private First Class

Cook

Beck, John F.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Behringer, James H.

Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Beinor, Joseph E.

First Lieutenant

-

Bell, Merrill G.

Captain

Aviation Materiel Officer

Bender, Leland S.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Benedict, Kenneth D.

Private First Class

-

Benisek, Robert A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beran, William J. Jr.

Private First Class

Bombsight Mechanic

Berardinelli, Patsy N.

Corporal

-

Berlowitz, Hyman

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Bernardo, John A.

Private First Class

Navigator

Bernecker, Harry T.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bianchi, Ernest P.

Staff Sergeant

Field Wire Chief

Billette, Dean A,

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Billiups, James W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bilotta, Angelo F.

Sergeant

-

Binder, John J.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Biondolino, Russell P.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Blankenhorn, Richard R.

Corporal

-

Blitz, Irving

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Blum, John B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bobo, Charles E.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Boccuzzi, Arthur F.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Boisvert, Martin O.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Bond, John H. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Bonfiglio, Fred A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Borgersen, Carl L.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Borrelli, Salvatore J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Bosak, Michael J. III

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Boucher, Reynold J.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Bowers, Theodore W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Bowler, Michael F. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bowman, Thomas N.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Boyington, Charles D.

Private

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

Boyko, Michael

Sergeant

-

Bozic, Albert F.

Lieutenant

Flight Surgeon

Bradley, Robert L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brakke, Willis J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Breller, Henry J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Brennan, William J. Jr.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Brenton, Westley H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brett, Roy E.

Private First Class

-

Briggs, Millard D.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brinkley, "J" "H"

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Broker, Darrel E.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brooks, William S.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brough, Earl J. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Cecil L.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Brown, John A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Brown, Joseph G.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Brown, Lud J.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brown, Philip C.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Robert A.

Private First Class

Basic

Browning, George L. Jr.

Private First Class

Barber

Browski, Harold C.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brun, Jack W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator

Bucher, Robert W.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Buchner, Raymond "Z"

Private First Class

-

Buchwald, Charles W.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Buckley, Clifford S. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

-

Bullard, John R.

Sergeant

-

Burchfield, John J.

Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Burck, Steven A.

Sergeant

-

Burden, James E.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Burdick, Harold R.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Burek, Steven A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Burgio, James G.

Captain

Pilot

Burke, Clarence H.

Corporal

Cook

Burke, Ronald E.

Staff Sergeant

-

Burlingham, Charles V.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Burnside, John L.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bush, George E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Busha, Robert T.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Bynum, Jack F.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Bzdok, Donald J.

Corporal

Propeller Mechanic

Cadwalader, Gouverneur

Corporal

Basic

Caldwell, Toy T.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Calhoun, Guy E.

Platoon Sergeant

Basic

Cameron, James Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Campbell, Howard D.

Second Lieutenant

Navigator

Campbell, Merle W.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Campbell, Sidney W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Campo, Bennie A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Canning, Glenn D.

Second Lieutenant

Navigator

Cannon, George J. Jr.

Warrant Officer

Navigator-Bombardier

Cannon, William H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cantrell, Joseph G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cantwell, Edward M.

Corporal

Radio Repairman

Capannelli, Albert A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Caporale, Frank A.

Corporal

Cook

Card, Edward C.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Carlson, Alden R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Carlson, Frederick W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Carlson, John R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Carlson, William C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Carly, Paul R. Jr.

Corporal

Radio Operator

Caroselli, Elko J.

First Lieutenant

Construction-Maintenance Officer

Carres, John L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Carter, James B.

Private Fist Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cash, Walter E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Casler, Clayre M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cassidy, Robert G.

Staff Sergeant

-

Castagnarc, Nicholas A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Castle, Charles E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Castle, David H.

Technical Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Cataline, Charles C.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Chapman, Howard F.

Corporal

Barber

Cheney, Kenneth A.

Sergeant

-

Chester, William A.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Chiavelli, Gerard F.

Corporal

Basic

Chichelo, Louis J.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Chichoine, Arthur J Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Chiselbrook,Victor F.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Chittum, Herman P.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Chouinard, Edward J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Citta, Steven J.

Private First Class

Basic

Claesson, David J.

Staff Sergeant

-

Clark, John W.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Clark, Keith

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Clark, Robert M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Clark, Talmadge

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Clark, Wilson D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Clifton, Christopher C. Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Cluff, Ellis G.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Clutter, Harry W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cody, Patrick J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Coghlan, Gerald

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Cole, Roy M.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Cole, William A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Collins, Thomas Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Conner, Jake M.

Corporal

-

Cook, Oscar D. Jr.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Cooke, Joseph E. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cooper, Wayne C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Cope, Joseph W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cormack, James I.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Costa,Thomas A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Costello, James F.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Costello, Phillip W.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cote, Robert D.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Cotton, Paul W. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Coughlin, Benjamin J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Coulter, Raymond K.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Couture, Albert J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Couvares, Floriase

Private First Class

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cox, James B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Craig, Bruce

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Craig, James R.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Cramer, Richard E. Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Crawford, Alfred R.

First Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Creamer, Lawrence

Staff Sergeant

-

Cretella, Dominick

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Crine, John T.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Crisswell, Lawrence A.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Criswell, Lawrence A.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cross, Fred H.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Culver, Warren A.

-

Cook

Cummings, Earl F.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Current, Ralph O.

Corporal

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Curry, Gailard L.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Curtis, Homer C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dallam, Raymond D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Dallas, Hampton F.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

D'Ambrosio, Antony

Corporal

Tractor Driver

D'Angelo, Philip

Private First Class

Basic

Daniel, Aubrey M.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Daniels, George Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Darcy, George M.

Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Darge, David R.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Darnell, Edgar M.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Datka, Leslie

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Davis, Clyde M.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Davis, Joseph B. Jr.

Corporal

Basic

Davis, Ray H.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Davis, William F. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Dawkins, Crosby H.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Dayton, Robert C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

De Long, Ross F.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

De Quatro, Louis E.

Private

-

De Stefano, Bart

Private

Basic

DeAtley, Lawrence B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

DeBoissiere, Falvain A.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

DeBoth, James J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Decesari, Francis E.

Staff Sergeant

-

Deemer, Robert D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Delorme, Robert E.

Sergeant

Baker

Demetriou, James E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Den Bleyker, Russell E.

Private

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Derr, George W.

Corporal

Cook

Deval, John D. Jr

Captain

Pilot

DiDittorio, Armand J.

Corporal

-

Dial, Arvie J. Jr

Corporal

Painter, Aircraft

Dias, Perry G. Jr.

Corporal

-

Dickeson, Roger V.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Didittorio, Armand J.

Staff Sergeant

-

Dietrich, Henry L. Jr.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Dillow, Charles E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Dixon, Lloyd F.

Sergeant

Weather Observer

Dixon, William S. Sr.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Dodge, John E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Doland, Kenneth W.

Corporal

Automotive Mechanic

Dolard, J. R.

Captain

-

Doll, Paul J.

Sergeant

Cook

Donovan, John A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dorn, James C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Downey, John E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Downing, John T.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Draicchio, William P.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Dropla, Frank J.

Staff Sergeant

Classification Specialist

Dryer, Roy A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Duclow, Donald S.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dulka, Joseph A.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Dumas, Frederick J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Duncan, Norman L. Jr.

Corporal

-

Dunn, Felton P.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Dunn, John F.

Private First Class

Ground Radar Operator

Dunn, William J.

Private First Class

Ground Radar Operator

Dunne, Peter F. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dunphy, James R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Duttenhoffer, Arthur P. Jr.

Captain

Pilot

Dyer, Frank P.

Corporal

-

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.