Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-423 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: M-R

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

MacCord, David R.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

MacCurdy, John H.

Sergeant

-

Mack, Joseph J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Madden William D.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Magarowicz, Stanley A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mahaney, Joseph A.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Maher, William J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Mahes, Sprauge A.

Corporal

-

Malcovic, William

Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Malkiewitz, Joseph E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mallaghan, John E.

Staff Sergeant

-

Mallory, Lewis B.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Mangrum, Melvin D.

Staff Sergeant

-

Mann, Martin F.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Marano, Guido L.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Marino, Joseph L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Marks, George B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Marks, Julien M.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Marks, Raymond T.

Corporal

-

Marshall, Robert D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Marszalek, Edward

Private first Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Martin, Howard S.

First Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Martin, Lester I.

Private First Class

Basic

Martin, Raymond F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Martin, Ward D.

Captain

-

Martin, Wilbert J. Jr.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Mason, Charles A.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Mason, Charles M.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Massey, Edward H.

Sergeant

-

Massey, Randolph J.

Sergeant

-

Mastranduono, Philip D.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Mathias, Charles E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Matson, George W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Maurer, Hugh L.

Private First Class

Basic

Mawhinney, Harry A. F.

Private First Class

Aviation Supplyman

Mayes, Sprague A.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Mazziotti, Albert J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McBride, Robbie M.

Private First Class

Basic

McCartney, Junius A.

First Lieutenant

Radio-Radar Officer

McCauley, John T.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

McCluskey, William J. Jr

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

McConnon,William F.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

McCormick, Gentery R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

McCormick, Robert G.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McCullough, James P.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McDonald, Edward A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McDonald, Frederick D.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

McDonald, Harry A.

Corporal

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

McDonald, Haywood W.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

McDowell, Edwin J.

Corporal

-

McFarland, Edward C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McGeady,Thomas O.

Private

Basic

McGee, Ben H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McGee, Murray P. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McGhee, John M.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

McGhee, Richard M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McKay, Conrad L.

Sergeant

-

McKay, Walter

Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

McKenna, Arden G.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

McKinney, Oran

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

McKnight, Richard N.

Corporal

-

McLoughlin, Thomas F.

Private First Class

Clerk, General

McMonigle, Bernard W.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

McMullen, Joseph W.

Second Lieutenant

-

Meeks, John W.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Melnikoff, Solomon

Corporal

-

Mentnech, Clifton W.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Menza, Joseph A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Merrit, Lewis F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Merry, Carl D.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Meunier, Douglas

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Meyer, Kenneth G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Meyer, Robert A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Mezzelo, Anthony C.

Sergeant

-

Micuch, Edward L.

Private First Class

Basic

Miller, Clarence E. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Miller, Henry A.

First Lieutenant

Navigator

Miller, John V.

Staff Sergeant

-

Miller, Joseph V.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Miller, Richard A.

Private First Class

Basic

Milone, Charles L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Minai, Angelo A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Minxx, Warren

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Mitchell, Alden L.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mitchell, Charles F. Jr.

Private First Class

Cook

Mitchell, Charles H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mitchell, Gene D.

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Mitchell, Harold W.

Corporal

Basic

Mitchell, Wilbur L.

Sergeant

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Mnich, William C.

Corporal

-

Mociler, George E.

Corporal

Clerk, General

Molgano, James M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Moller, Kenneth E.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Monforte, Joe

Private First Class

Tractor Driver

Monroe, Clifton E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Montoya, Reyes C.

Private First Class

Basic

Mooney, Calvin J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mooneyham, Ernest W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Moore, Charles E.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Moore, James E.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Moore, James R. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Morales, John R.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Moredock, William M.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Morgan, Richard

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Morofsky, Anthony

Technical Sergeant

Machinist

Morris, James N.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Morris, Robert C.

First Lieutenant

Operations Officer

Morrison, Roy H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Morrissette, John L.

Private Fist Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Morrow, William H. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mory, Elmer W.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Moseley, Robert M.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Mourant, Paul E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mozdziak, Edward S.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mroz, Arthur

Private

Armorer, Aircraft

Mulroy, Edward F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Murphy, Charles J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Murray, Charles A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Musicant, Samuel

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Musselman, Joseph M.

Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Nagel, Elmer H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Nagl, Morris W.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Nagy, Joseph F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nahtigal, John F.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Napolitano, Anthony J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nass, Mannie

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Navarro, Robert A.

Private First Class

Basic

Navikauckas, Frederick J.

Corporal

Cook

Neal, Douglas D.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Neeson, David J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Neeves, William M.

Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Neil, Charles C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nelson, Walter K.

Corporal

Basic

Neubauer, Anthony R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nicodemo, Vito F.

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Nicolas, Louis

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Nicolodi, Robert E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nieling, Robert A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nielsen, Harold T.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Nix, Ruel I.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Nogle, Charles H.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nolan, Gaylord E.

Corporal

-

Nolan, Harold E.

Corporal

Cook

Nolette, Bernard

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Norman, Vincent E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Novak, John S.

Technical Sergeant

Ordnance Officer

Nowak, Charles J.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Noyes, Noel

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

O'Brien, Robert P.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

O'Bryan, Gerald P.

Private First Class

Ordnance

Occhipinti, Michael L.

Private First Class

Bombsight Mechanic

O'Connell, John M.

Corporal

-

O'Connor, Robert E. P.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Odam, Carl E.

Technical Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Odom, Homer H.

Corporal

-

O'Donnell, John M.

Private First Class

Basic

O'Donnell, John P.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Oetter, Kenneth S.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ogden, Ralph C.

Sergeant

Chemical Warfare Specialist

Okon, Fred

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

O'Leary, Thomas J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Olinger, Nimrod C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Olson, Harold R.

Technical Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

O'Mara, John G.

Sergeant

-

O'Neal, Eugene H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Orchard, Paul V.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Orlowski, Joseph

Master Technical Sergeant

Ordnance

O'Shaughnessy, Francis A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ostrander, Bernard J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ott, Carl M.

Corporal

-

Page, Billy E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Page, Donald O.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Paige, Phillip C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Palanjian, Oliver K.

Corporal

Ordnance

Paluchniak, Joseph W.

Private First Class

Basic

Parisi, Joseph A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Parson, James T.

Private First Class

Basic

Patrick, Earl F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Pattison, Jack G.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Patton, William G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Paul, Clifford L.

Staff Sergeant

-

Payne, Chester L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pearce, Charles E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pearson, Paul G.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Peeler, Frank C.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Peluso, Santolo J.

Corporal

-

Penwell, Clifford R.

Sergeant

-

Perkey, French B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Perkins, Clarance G. LaF

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Perry, Earl R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Perry, Roland K.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Peters, William R.

Corporal

Automotive Mechanic

Peterson, John N.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Peterson, Leon P.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Peterson, Paul A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Peterson, Ralph E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Phillips, George R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Phillips, John R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Phillips, John T.

Corporal

-

Phillips, Joseph

Corporal

Basic

Phillips, Willie T.

Corporal

-

Picariello, Louis M.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Piercy, William A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Pierson, George W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Piotrowski, Richard J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Piper, Linley F.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Plesa, Michael F.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Plicque, Frederick P.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Pollitz, Carl C.

Private First Class

Basic

Potter, Milton L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Potts, Robert L.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Powers, Edward G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Powers, Edward T.

Corporal

Cook

Prahm, Ernest H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Pratt, William E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pritchard, John T. Jr.

Major

-

Pusillo, Anthony J.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Radomski, Jack S.

Corporal

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Raines, Owen H.

Private First Class

Navigator

Ralston, Robert I.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ray, Bernard F.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Raymond, George W.

Corporal

Sewing Machine Operator

Raynor, Russell C.

Corporal

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Reams, Leroy R.

Sergeant

-

Recca, Santo

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Redfern, Orlando

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Rein, David

Second Lieutenant

-

Reineri, Louis

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Reinmiller, Fred E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Remick, John Jr.

Corporal

Basic

Rheuble, David M.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Rice, Clarence A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rice, Thomas J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Richards, George A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Richards, Stanley T.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Richardson, Claude

Private First Class

Basic

Richardson, Lloyd K.

Private First Class

Basic

Richson, Frederick L.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Riddler, John R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ridinger, Gerald E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Riel, John

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Rigdon, James M.

Second Lieutenant

-

Riggs, Robert H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Riley, Harry R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Riley, Paul B.

Sergeant

Messenger

Ripko, Theodore C.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Rizzo, Joseph P.

Corporal

Bombsight Mechanic

Roach, Alvin H.

Corporal

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Roberts, Leo B.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Robinson, Frank C. Jr.

Warrant Officer

-

Robinson, James A.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Robison, Charles Jr.

Private First Class

-

Robison, Paul B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rock, Irving J.

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Rogers, Charles Q.

Staff Sergeant

Telephoneman

Rogers, Francis A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rogers, Lloyd W.

Staff Sergeant

-

Rogers, Robert F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rogers, William C. Sr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Rohback, Peter

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Rondinelli, Ross J.

Private First Class

Basic

Rose, Wilbur C.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Ross, Jerry

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rossi, Antony G.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Rossi, Louis

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Roth, Henry G. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Roth, Jay D.

Corporal

Materiel Stock Clerk

Rowe, Floyd L.

Corporal

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Roy, Howard A.

Technical Sergeant

-

Ruck, Frederick J. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rudman, Bernard

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Rumbaugh, William J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ruminski, Frank J. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Rundall, Theodore W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rup, Stanislaus

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Russ, George

Private First Class

Navigator

Russell, Raymond L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rutherford, Clovis D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ryan, Harry J.

Technical Sergeant

-

Ryan, Robert

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ryan, Robert T.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Rymarczyk, Frank J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.