Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-423 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: S-Z

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Sabolic, Peter P.

Corporal

Basic

Salavin, Benjamin W.

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Salkauskas, Alphonse J.

Private First Class

Ground Radar Operator

Saltsman, Franklin D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Samples, Curtis W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

-

Sanders, Bert C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Sanders, David R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Sandsedt, Richard H.

Corporal

-

Sanford, Robert W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Satterwhite, Leroy L. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Sawinski, Herbert

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Schaeffer, Richard C.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Schaible, Richard P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schell, Paul R.

Sergeant

-

Schlegel, William P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Schneider, Gordon R.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Schneider, Melvin L.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Schneider, Mervin D.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schoenfeldt, Albert C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schuck, William T.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Schuerger, Joseph F.

Technical Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Schuring, Peter D.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Schwab, Edwin J.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Schwartz, DeWilles A. H. W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schwartz, Ephraim M.

Private First Class

Navigator

Schwieman, Charles E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Scott, Harold W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Scroggie, James M.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Seabourne, Jesse D.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Sebert, Frederick W.

Corporal

Ordnance

Sechrist, Elwood W.

Corporal

-

Seckinger, Roland L.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Seeman, Henry E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Self, Ronald C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Shaffer, Stanley S. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shaffer, William H,

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Shaner, Paul F.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Shaw, Francis W.

Private First Class

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Shaw, Richard A. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Sheckler, Loren R.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sheesly, Robert E.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Shepherd, John C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Shepherd, Richard S.

Technical Sergeant

-

Shields, John W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Shilliday, Roland A. Jr.

Private First Class

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Shine, John F. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Shirley, Richard C.

Sergeant

-

Shreve, Olaf P.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shuttlesworth, Jack E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sickoria, Joseph J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sietman, William H.

Technical Sergeant

Draftsman, Topographic

Simard, Devins A.

Private First Class

Basic

Simms, Rex M.

Corporal

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Simuro, Louis T.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Sink, Charles A.

Private First Class

Basic

Sipo, Joseph J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sipprelle, Carl N.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Sisney, James A.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Sites, Richard D.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Skinner, Edward G.

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Skurka, Edwin E.

Corporal

Cobbler

Slagle, Robert L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Slavin, Irving

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Smith, Alvin K.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Smith, Charles M.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Smith, Clyde F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, Edward C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, Edward L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Francis J.

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Smith, Henry M. II

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Joseph A. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Smith, Kyle C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Paul D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Reber H.

Corporal

-

Smith, Windell P.

Corporal

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Snyder, Harold D.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Soda, Joseph M.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Solovic, John

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Somers, George E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sorien, Thomas E.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Souther, James W.

Sergeant

Radio Technician

Sparks, Jasper E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Spaulding, Kent D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Spoto, Carmen Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Spraggins, James C.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Spriggs, John E.

Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Stachowski, Vanentine V.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Stalvey, Cecil C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Stanton, John J.

Private First Class

Basic

Starker, Saul L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Staub, Donald E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Stay, Frederick R.

Sergeant

-

Steffen, Jess L. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stein, George W.

Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Stellato, Fred H.

Private First Class

Basic

Stepanovitch, John R.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stephenson, Richard P.

Corporal

Navigator

Stevens, Chandler L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Stevens, Charles W. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stevens, Mark J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Stewart, Paul W.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Stewart, Richard J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stewart, Robert W.

Staff Sergeant

-

Strasburger, Frank W.

Private First Class

Radio Mechanic

Stroud, Cecil

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Strough, Joseph G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Styka, Frank G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Suhr, William J.

Captain

Pilot

Suitt, Garnell

Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Sullens, James H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sullivan, Alfred M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sullivan, Clyde A.

Private First Class

Basic

Sullivan, Daniel J.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Sullivan, James H. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sullivan, Joseph A.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Sullivan, Stephen F. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sullivan, Wilbur R.

Sergeant

Cook

Sutton, Robert J.

Sergeant

Navigator

Swartz, Lawrence P. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Sweet, Harold R.

First Lieutenant

Motor Transportation Officer

Sykes, Frank C.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Szymanski, Thomas S. Jr.

Corporal

-

Tagen, Robert L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Talamine, Robert J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tamm, Ralph G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Tamrach, Norman V.

Sergeant

-

Taylor, Gordon J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Taylor, Harry W.

Major

Pilot & Executive Officer

Taylor, Thomas B. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Telatnik, John J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Telles, Victor S.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tennyson, Everett L.

Commissioned Warrant Officer

Adjutant

Terra, Louis A.

Staff Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Thomas, David F.

Private

Armorer, Aircraft

Thomas, Jerome R.

Private First Class

Cook

Thomas, Robert A.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Thompson, Merrill

Sergeant

Clerk, General

Thurman, Walter E.

Private first Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Thurnau, Edward J.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Thurston, Myles D.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Tilley, Victor H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tindall, Julius Everett

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tocci, Frank R.

Private

Basic

Todd, Joseph T. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Togerson, Richard S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Tortoriello, William J.

Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Tostige, Edwin J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Tremblay, Joseph A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Trine, William B.

Private First Class

Basic

Tripoli, Dominic

Private First Class

Basic

Tulumello, Charles H.

Private First Class

Basic

Turner, William E.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Twiss, Robert J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Twyford, Ralph J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Tyson, Loughrey F.

Private first Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ucci, Adolf J.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Uettwiller, August H.

Private First Class

Navigator

Urdzik, Joseph R.

Technical Sergeant

-

Van Horn, Parkes

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Van Lehn, Paul E.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Van Buskirk, Loren N.

Staff Sergeant

-

Vanden Avond, Bernard W.

Staff Sergeant

-

Velioniskis, Alphonse E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Vereen, Wilton S.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Vernier, Wayne C.

Private First Class

Basic

Vernon, Robert C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Vesper, Albert W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Vincent, Walter B. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

-

Vinyard,Herman Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Vistain, Clarence A.

Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Visvardis, John Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Volpe, George A.

Technical Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Volpe, Vito P.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Voss, Richard E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Waeber, Theodore J. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wagley, Paul

Private First Class

Basic

Wagner, Richard A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Walbourne, Richard A.

Private First Class

Basic

Walden, Donald L.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Walk, Winton G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Walker, Benjamin L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Engineering Chief, Aviation

Walkup, Edgar J.

Private First Class

Basic

Wall, John E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wallace, Edward H.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Wallace, Samuel A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wallen, Lawrence

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Waller, Tom W.

Captain

Pilot

Wallimann, Thomas D.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wampole, Harry D.

Sergeant

Cook

Wardle, George

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Warfel, Leon M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Warren, Robert A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Wasdin, Fred W.

Corporal

Cook

Watson, Earl E.

Private First Class

Basic

Watson, Francis E.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Weadock, John C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Weathersbee, William P.

First Lieutenant

Construction-Maintenance Officer

Weaver, Robert J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Weaver, Thomas L.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Webber, Renview E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Webber, Vernie E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Weber, Thomas E.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Webster, William J.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Weed, Wallace E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Weintraub, Melvin J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wellman, David D.

Corporal

-

Wells, Robert G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Welsh, John L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Welsh, Joseph M. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Welsh, Stephen J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wentworth, John H. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Werner, Alan W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Werner, Irving R. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wernick, Ned

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

West, Edward M.

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

West, Herbert E. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Westover, Joseph L. Jr.

Corporal

Basic

Wheeler, Chester L.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Wheeler, Herbert S.

Corporal

Automotive Mechanic

Wheeler, James B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wheeler, Marvin R.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

White, Albert L.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

White, John L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

White, Kenneth N. Jr.

Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

White, Paul E.

Staff Sergeant

-

White, William B.

Private First Class

Basic

Whitehead, Charles F. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Whitmire, Frank D.

Corporal

Machinist

Whitmire, William R. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Whitney, Clinton A.

Private First Class

Basic

Whitson, Hugh W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Wholehan, Robert J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wick, Edward M.

Second Lieutenant

Adjutant

Wicker, Al E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wieczerzak, Michael

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wildman, Ralph H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilhelm, Joseph F. Jr.

Sergeant

Machinist

Wilkosz, Clarence J.

Sergeant

Cook

Williams, Charles S.

Staff Sergeant

Cobbler

Williams, Dan W.

Corporal

Basic

Williams, Douglas C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Williams, Edmond C.

Private First Class

Basic

Williams, Michael P.

Private First Class

Basic

Wills, Eugene D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wilmite, Doss T. Jr.

Captain

Pilot

Wilson, Guy E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wilson, James H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Wilson, Richard O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wimberley, Don E. Jr.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Windrow, Robert C.

Corporal

Basic

Wingate, Issac H. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Winkler, Joseph L. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Winston, John L.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Winter, Harvey J. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Wiseman, John A.

Private First Class

Basic

Witek, Leonard W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wojnar, Anthony T.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wolf, Melvin

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wolff, Paul A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wollan, Warren E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Wollman, Solomon E.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Wolterstorff, William B.

Private First Class

Basic

Womak, Homer B.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Wood, Bobby F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wood, Claiborne F. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Wood, Henry S. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Woods, Edward D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Sergeant Major

Woolman, William W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wooten, William E.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Workman, Ronald A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wright, William H.

Staff Sergeant

-

Wrixon, Harry

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wyatt, David A.

Private First Class

Basic

Yates, Clyde E.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Yates, George D.

Private First Class

-

Yazak, Howard E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Yeadon, Raymond O.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Yeager, John D.

Corporal

-

Yenulse, Antony S.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Young, Bernard E.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Young, James H.

Sergeant

-

Yzcuierdo, George A.

Private First Class

Basic

Zakarazecki, Hilliard J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Zatezato, George

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Zatko, Joseph F.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Zimmerer, John K.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.